NY K89839

October 25, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K89839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage bags from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Pac-Vac-“N”-Stack”, item number 301948. The plastic bags are air-tight, compact, space saving storage articles used to increase wardrobe and storage space. This three-piece set includes two jumbo bags that measure 51” high by 29” wide and one large bag that measures 34” high by 19” wide. The storage bags are designed with an air valve on the side. The consumer is instructed to pack the items to be stored inside the bag, seal the opening, unscrew the plug from the air valve, insert a vacuum hose into the valve opening, remove the air from the bag and replace the plug.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bags will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity