NY K89833

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K89833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Mr. Glen Lord
ARC Marketing
3 Sanborn Drive
Nashua, NH 03063

RE: The tariff classification of a wet floor sign with fan from China

Dear Mr. Lord:

In your letter dated September 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ARC Marketing.

The article in question is described as the Safe-T-Buoy wet floor sign. The unit features an axial fan, a flashing light and a rechargeable 12-volt DC power supply installed in a molded plastic housing with signage. The Safe-T-Buoy is used to dry recently mopped or waxed floors by providing an air flow to speed evaporation. The molded buoy and flashing light serve as an alert to floor traffic. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Safe-T-Buoy will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,