NY K89829

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-84 :RR:NC:1:102 K89829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090, 8481.80.9005

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
845 N. Overland Road
North Salt Lake, Utah 84054

RE: The tariff classification of trigger nozzles and a valve manifold from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orbit Irrigation Products. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The articles in question are two trigger nozzles, part numbers 58316 and 58317, packaged together for sale at retail as a set, part number 58397, and a 3-valve manifold assembly for use with sprinkler systems, part number 57153. The trigger nozzles are hand-operated valves with zinc valve bodies and are made in Taiwan. The sample of the valve manifold submitted incorporates three solenoid valves and is made in China. You indicate that the valve manifold is also available as either a two or four valve assembly.

The applicable subheading for the dual pack of trigger nozzles will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the valve manifold, whether containing two, three or four valves, will be 8481.80.9005, HTSUS, which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,