NY K89818

October 13, 2004

CLA-2-83: RR:NC:N1:113 K89818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080; 8302.50.0000; 8309.90.0000; 9403.20.0015; 9405.10.6010

Mr. Jamie Antoniades
J-ME Original Design
784-788 High Road, unit 27f2n17
London, n17Oda, United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel household articles from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Antoniades:

In your letter dated September 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a shoe rack, coat hook, bottle stopper, compact disk holder, and reading light.

The first item is a stainless steel, wall-mounted shoe rack that will hold 6 pairs of shoes. It measures approximately 1200 mm in length and 150 mm in depth. The rack is designed to be installed just above the floor molding. There is a moveable metal mirror resting on top of the shoe rack.

The applicable subheading for the shoe rack will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The second item is a stainless steel, wall-mounted, coat hook measuring 140 mm in height and 50 mm in width. The top of the hook has a small frame suitable for displaying a passport-sized photo.

The applicable subheading for the coat hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The next article is a stainless steel bottle stopper for wine or liquor bottles. The stopper is shaped like a wineglass and measures 105 mm in height and 64 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the bottle stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The compact disk holder has a round, concrete base from which projects 16 vertical stainless steel wire rods. Each rod can display 1 compact disk. The floor-standing disk holder measures approximately 3 feet in height.

The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The article referred to as the “reading light,” is a metal (non-brass) wall-mounted household lamp with a two-dimensional exterior form of a table lamp that incorporates a U-shaped cutout for holding a book. It also features a lamp-holder, as well as a power cord with switch and plug. When lit, the exterior of this electric wall lamp resembles the silhouette of a table lamp.

The applicable subheading for the household reading lamp will be 9405.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittingsand parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or includedChandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings, excluding those of a kind used for lighting public open spaces or thoroughfares: Of base metal: Other than brass, Household. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,