NY K89812

October 14, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC Limited
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 0019615302/102782, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and long sleeves. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 0019615302/102782 will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style 0019615302/102782 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong or China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,