NY K89804

September 29, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mark Kittel
Superior Brokerage Services, Inc.
2600 East 81st Street
Bloomington, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist tool lanyard from China

Dear Mr. Kittel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ergodyne, Inc. of St. Paul, Minnesota.

The submitted sample is identified as Style number 3115 “wrist tool lanyard.” You indicate that the item is designed to allow the user to attach a tool or similar article to a wrist for the purpose of holding a repetitive-use tool while it is not in use until such time as the tool is needed.

A woven nylon strap, measuring 10½” x 1”, with hook-and-loop fasteners wraps around the wrist. The tool is held by a textile-covered rubber cord with a sliding plastic fitting.

The applicable subheading for the wrist tool lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,