NY K89789

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K89789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

R.H. Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ knitwear from Turkey

Dear Ms. Meighan:

In your letter dated September 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 44160, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, and by a rib-knitted waistband and rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the this garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,