NY K89752

October 14, 2004

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K89752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 7-Azaindole (CAS 271-63-6) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 7-Azaindole which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,