NY K89748

September 22, 2004

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K89748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of CD/DVD storage towers from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated September 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph and engineering drawing depict NF4914 – NF4915 CD/DVD storage towers, part number 08792SH. Each consists of a hinged wooden cabinet with storage shelves on each side. When opened it measures 43¼ inches (h) x 16 1/8 inches (w) x 6½ inches (d). The cabinet has 10 adjustable shelves and two fixed shelves that serve as storage for CDs, DVDs, videos and other media NF4914 will have an oak color finish; NF4915 will have a mahogany color finish. The unit is designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the CD/DVD storage towers will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Articles classified in subheading 9403.60.8080, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,