United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, as the laminated nonwoven material produced in the U.S. does not meet the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or