NY K89736

October 22, 2004

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K89736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000

Ms.Joann Mosqueda
JA-Ru, INC.
P.O. Box 5970
Jacksonville, Florida 32247-5970

RE: The tariff classification of Window Paint, Item # 100002, from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated September 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted of Window Paint Item # 100002 is vinyl acrylic copolymer paint in a squeeze tube applicator.

The applicable subheading for the Window Paint will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,