NY K89719

October 22, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K89719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Peter a. Quinter
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
3111 Stirling Road
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312-6525

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from China.

Dear Mr. Qunter:

In your letter dated September 17, 2004, on behalf of your client Boston Proper, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #BPS11745, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a turtleneck collar, and a crocheted bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style BPS11745 will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Style BPS11745 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director