NY K89711

September 29, 2004
CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K89711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of desk clock from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated September 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a desk clock from China. You have submitted a picture of the desk clock with the ruling request.

The sample for which you are requesting a classification, item number 27510, is identified as the Pearlized Dolphin Clock. The Pearlized Dolphin Clock is an analog clock with a quartz battery powered movement. You have indicated in your letter that the clock is housed in a porcelain and plastic case in the shape of a dolphin duo frolicking atop the cresting waves. The Pearlized Dolphin Clock has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands and a red second hand. The face of the clock features the Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The Pearlized Dolphin Clock measures approximately 6¼ inches in length, 1½ inches in width and 6 inches in height. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The applicable subheading for the Pearlized Dolphin Clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,