NY K89701

September 24, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K89701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Styles TG57733-T, TG57733-K, TG57734-T, and TG57734-K are children’s gunn-cut work gloves with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of a cowhide suede leather. The backside and open cuff are made of a printed woven fabric. Backside leather overlays are found on the forefinger, three fingertips and across the knuckle area. The glove also features an inner palmside fabric lining and a backside elasticized wrist.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,