NY K89680

October 18, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eileen Fisher. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 124KSJ102 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves a standup collar, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five snap closures.

The applicable subheading for style 124KSJ102 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 124KSJ102 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,