NY K89670

October 19, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 5368, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side-entry pockets, a full knit lining and a loose fitting banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 5368 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 5368 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,