NY K89668

October 4, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pants from Kenya.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style P9033 is a pair of boys’ pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The pants are a pull on style with no fly and feature a tunnel elastic waistband; side seam pockets; contrasting rib knit side seam inserts; zippered openings on the lower outseam of each leg; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style P9033 will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style P9034 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Kenya are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity