NY K89649

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K89649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020

Mr. Kirit D. Patel
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 50580
Irvine, CA 92619-0580

RE: The tariff classification of scrub top and pants from the Philippines, Cambodia, Swaziland, China, India and Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is that of unisex scrub tops and pants, you state are made of woven 55% cotton and 45% polyester fabric. The reversible top features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The pants are reversible and feature a drawstring waistband, a back pocket, no fly front opening and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the scrub top will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreement products of the Philippines, China, India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of visa. Products of Cambodia are subject to the requirement of visa. Products of Swaziland are not subject to quota and the requirement of visa.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, Cambodia, China, India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Swaziland are not subject to quota and the requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,