NY K89644

October 25, 2004

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:240 K89644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.19.9590

Mr. Jim Haughie
JLM Marketing, Inc.
8675 Hidden River Parkway
Tampa, Florida 33637

RE: The tariff classification of Monoisopropanolamine, CAS # 78-96-6, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Haughie:

In your letter dated September 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Monoisopropanolamine, also known as 2-Propanol, 1-amino-, is a nonaromatic amino alcohol. Compound is indicated for use in the production of surface-active agents used in the manufacture of household and commercial detergents and personal care products such as shampoo, bubble bath and skin cleansers.

The applicable subheading for Monoisopropanolamine will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other.. Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,