NY K89632

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 K89632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. Ron Sachs
Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc.
301 Munson Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Sachs:

In your letter dated September 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 91-1712T-IO is a full-fingered glove made of a blaze orange colored knit material that you state is of polyester microfleece. The glove features a palm patch as well as patches on the palmside fingertips of the forefinger, middle finger, and thumb, which you refer to as ‘sure grip patches.’ The glove also features an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. You state that this glove will also be offered in camouflage patterns under styles 91-1712T-GC (Green Camo), 91-1712T-BC (Brown Camo), and 91-1712T-WC (White Camo). The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

Knitted synthetic fiber sports gloves are provided for under 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Therefore, your suggested classification in Chapter 62, HTS, for all styles is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for styles 91-1712T-IO, 91-1712T-GC, 91-1712T-BC, and 91-1712T-WC will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

In order to provide you with a classification on style 91-1712T-BLK (Black) and style 91-1712T-WHT (Solid White), you will have to provide samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,