NY K89617

October 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style UD243KG-PK is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with an inner kevlar lining. The glove features an open gauntlet cuff measuring 4 inches long.

The applicable subheading for style UD243KG-PK will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,