NY K89608

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 K89608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4500

Ms. Nancy Hu
E & E Co., Ltd.
45875 Northport Loop East
Fremont, CA 94538

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo placemat and a table runner from China

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated September 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a placemat and a table runner made of bamboo. A sample of the placemat was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a rectangular mat measuring 14” x 20”. It consists of 5/8” wide thin strips of bamboo placed side by side and glued to a foam backing. The placemat is trimmed with a 1” wide fabric border. The table runner has the same construction as the placemat but measures 16” x 90”.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo placemat and the table runner will be 4602.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made from plaiting materials, of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,