NY K89593

October 21, 2004

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K89593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US Inc.
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated September 16, 2004, Inc, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style CKC0605-547-5, is a woven 100% cotton fabric bucket-style hat. The hat features a sweatband and stitched brim.

The applicable subheading for style CKC0605-547-5 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,