NY K89589

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US Inc.
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a messenger bag.

A sample of item COT1104-029A, “Grey Nylon DJ Bag” has been submitted. The item is a messenger bag. It is wholly made-up of nylon fiber textile materials. It measures approximately 12 ½(W) x 12(H) x 4 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with dual slide fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases school satchels, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,