NY K89586

October 4, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Inner Tech Park
56 Roland Street
Suite 303
Boston, MA 02129-1223

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1514944 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse is embellished with appliqués, beading and sequins

The applicable subheading for style 1514944 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1514944 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,