NY K89561

September 22, 2004

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K89561

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie
China Christmas Collection Ltd.
1807-1812, 18/F., Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B 18 Ka Yip Street
Chai Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of three flower shaped wax candles from China.

Dear Mr. Bleakie:

In your letter of September 15, 2004 you requested a classification ruling for a flower candle consisting of a 3 dimensional figure shaped wax candle (4”H x 3.75”W x 3.75”D) in three styles: S0533004A Red Rose, S0533004B White Rose and S0533004C Pink Rose. The candles consist of 100% paraffin wax.

The applicable subheading for the flower shaped wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-3148.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division