NY K89551

September 22, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K89551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.2000

Ms. Kathleen McGuire
Tomen America Inc.
11 Greenway Plaza, Suite 2800
Houston, Texas 77046

RE: Classification of Estyrene MS600 methyl methacrlyate-styrene copolymer from Japan.

Dear Ms. McGuire:

In your letter dated September 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Estyrene MS600 (CAS-25034-86-0) is a methyl methacrlyate-styrene copolymer consisting of 60% poly(methyl methacrylate) and 40% polystyrene imported in granular form for use in the production of plastic sheets for television screens.

The applicable subheading for Estyrene MS600 methyl methacrlyate-styrene copolymer will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for other plastic acrylic polymers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division