NY K89540

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.7500; 2922.49.3000

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Glycine benzylester tosylate, CAS # 1738-76-7 from Belgium and 3,5-Di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl propionic acid, CAS # 20170-32-5 from China

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated September 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Glycine benzylester tosylate, also known as Benzyl glycinate p-toluenesulfonic acid salt, is an aromatic amino acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The subject product, 3,5-Di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl propionic acid, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with a phenol function indicated for use as an intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3,5-Di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl propionic acid will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Glycine benzylester tosylate will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,