NY K89530

October 4, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K89530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Eileen Fujimuro
The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street, Suite 210
Vancouver, BC, V6B 1A7, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of the “Remote Leash” from China.

Dear Ms. Fujimuro:

In your letter dated September 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diagrams and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Remote Leash is designed to hold a television remote control device. The Remote Leash consists of a molded polyethylene plastic holder, a helix plastic cord, and a plastic swivel hook.

The applicable subheading for the Remote Leash will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,