NY K89509

October 1, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K89509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Sherri Desjardins
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
1555 W. 23rd Street
P.O. Box 610715
Dallas, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of three “Blankie” type toys from China

Dear Ms. Desjardins;

In your letter dated September 10, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gerber Childrenswear.

The three “blankie” type toys consist of animal heads and arms sewn to a blanket type material. Item 001 is an all pink bunny, 14 inches in height from the top of the ears to the lowest point on the outfit. It has a squeaking device build in the head.

Item 002 is also 14 inches in height. A white bunny head and arms are attached to white blanket material with contrasting light blue satin lining.

Item 003 is only 12 inches in height. The tan bear head and arms are attached to pink blanket material with contrasting pink satin lining.

These items are for very young babies who are not yet able to grasp a fully dimensional stuffed animal.

Your samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for items 001, 002 and 003 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,