NY K89499

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K89499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.6000

Ms. Marsha Mc Cabe
Mid West Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a rain suit from China.

Dear Ms. Mc Cabe:

In your letter dated August 18, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 1000 is a rain suit consisting of a jacket and pants made of PVC plastic material valued not over $10 per unit. The pants have an elastic waistband and the jacket has a full front snap closure and attached hood with a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the rain suit, style 1000 will be 3926.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plasticsApparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Plastic rainwear, including jackets, coats, ponchos, parkas and slickers, featuring an outer shell of polyvinyl chloride plastic with or without attached hoods, valued not over $10 per unit." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,