NY K89487

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K89487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Peggy Compton
Import Department
Electro Brand Inc.
1127 South Mannheim Road
Suite 305
Westchester, IL 60154

RE: The tariff classification of a cord from China

Dear Ms. Comptom:

In your letter dated August 31, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Item L13-16, is a 13” length of stretch cord (“bungee”) with plastic hooks on both ends. You indicate that the cord portion is constructed with a rubber ribbon interior and an exterior covering of braided polypropylene yarn.

The applicable subheading for the stretch cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,