NY K89457

September 21, 2004

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K89457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Ms. Carol Jones
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a Leather Covered Media Storage Rack from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated September 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph and diagram depict NF4868 Leather Covered Media Storage Rack. The item measures approximately 14.37” (l) x 8.46” (w) x 49.21” (h) and is constructed of wood, with Chinese Cherry veneer with a mahogany tone finish. The front fascia of the media rack is covered in leather, and there are bonded leather trays on the shelves, which are removable. It is floor standing and designed to organize CDs, DVDs and videotapes.

The applicable subheading for the Leather Covered Media Rack will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materialsOther, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

Articles classified in subheading 9403.80.6040, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,