NY K89452

September 24, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 K89452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Nokia, Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of Nokia LS-2 Fitness Monitor from Hungary.

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is the Nokia LS-2 Fitness Monitor. This is a small digital device for monitoring physical exertion in exercise. The product will be imported in bulk, then repackaged with accessories for retail sale. It is designed to be worn on a belt, and can monitor various activities (such as running, basketball, golf, and baseball) chosen from a menu and then store the results internally or send them with a cellular phone.

The applicable subheading for the Nokia LS-2 Fitness Monitor will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,