NY K89447

October 13, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K89447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Trade Compliance Manager
Nokia Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of a Nokia HF-2 Activity Handsfree Kit from Austria

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Nokia HF-2 Activity Handsfree Kit. The device is a portable hands-free unit for use with Nokia cellular telephones. It enables a person to walk, ride a bicycle or accomplish other activities in a handsfree fashion.

The Nokia HF-2 Activity Handsfree Kit is designed specifically to encase Nokia cellular telephones to improve protection against splashes, dust, and accidental bumps that could damage the telephone. The unit interfaces with the Nokia telephones and external devices by using a trademarked “Pop-Port” System connector as the interface connection. The built-in speaker/microphone enables the user to receive and place calls, as well as listen to music or the radio, if the telephone has these latter functions.

The Handsfree Kit is self-contained with internal power (3 AAA batteries) for the HF-2 operation and a charger connection to charge the telephone while it is in the HF-2. It has control buttons on the sides of the unit to control the call/end call, volume level and Push-to-Talk over Cellular (POC) function, if the telephone has this function. The front lid of the handsfree device is hinged to allow the insertion of a compatible cellular telephone into the HF-2 unit. When the cover is closed, the telephone is secured in the protective enclosure. The normal operating functions of the inserted telephone can be accomplished through a clear, flexible cover on the front of the HF-2.

The Nokia HF-2 Activity Handsfree Kit is imported with two adapter brackets to allow clipping the HF-2 to a jacket, coat or backpack and an adapter to clamp on the bars of a bicycle type activity apparatus (bicycle, exercise machine, etc.). A sample of this merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes and has been returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the HF-2 Activity Hands-free Unit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,