NY K89443

September 20, 2004

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K89443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.6401

Mr. Winston Symonds
Sony Technology Center
16450 West Bernardo drive
San Diego, California 92127-1898

RE: The tariff classification of an LCD television with a memory stick media slot from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Symonds:

In your letter dated September 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is 26-inch screen diagonally measured LCD color television with a 16:9 screen ratio. It is denoted as model number KLV-26HG2. The item is a fully functional television receiver that will directly display television broadcast programming. It is designed with a built-in memory stick slot. This feature allows the user to insert a memory stick that can display digital video movies, of DVD quality, and digital still images taken with a digital camcorder and a digital still image camera. It also allows the user to view JPEG images or MPEG1 movies in a slide show presentation. It can also play MP3 audio files.

The applicable subheading for the LCD television model KLV-26HG2 will be 8528.12.6401, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,