NY K89410

September 15, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Joanna Sasso
V.P. of Operations
Knoll Printing and Packaging, Inc.
35 Powerhouse Road
Roslyn Heights, New York 11577

RE: The tariff classification of a hinged box from China

Dear Ms. Sasso:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hinged box that measures approximately 7½” L x 4-5/16” W x 3-3/4” H. You indicate that the box is constructed of 1.5mm gray chipboard covered with foam padding. The exterior and interior of the item are covered with microfiber textile fabric. The essential character of this item is imparted by the textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the hinged box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,