NY K89393

October 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's blazers from China

Dear Mr. Hyland:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number K87661. The purpose of this replacement letter is to identify design changes you have made to style HL95214. These changes do not affect the classification, rate of duty and textile category designation provided in the original ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

Style HL95214 is a woman’s lightweight blazer constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket consists of four or more panels sewn together lengthwise and features princess seaming, long, hemmed sleeves, a lapel and collar and a full front opening secured by four reinforced buttons.

The applicable subheading for style HL95214 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazersof cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style HL95214 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,