NY K89386

September 21, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6216.00.3800

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style SD 101K is a kids’ gunn-cut glove constructed of a printed 100% cotton woven fabric. The glove features a heat transfer design across the backside knuckle area and an open cuff.

Style DE 101T is a toddlers’ gunn-cut glove constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The glove features heat transfer and printed designs, and an open cuff.

Style SS 102K is a kids’ gunn-cut glove constructed of a 100% cotton jersey fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The glove features heat transfer and printed designs, and a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for styles SD 101K and DE 101T will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Style SS 102K will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles SD 101K and DE 101T fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,