NY K89379

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Marie Cullen
Sales Manager
The William L. Johander Company
620 Mendelssohn Ave., Suite #186
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55427

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China

Dear Ms. Cullen:

In your letter dated September 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Style UG2101, “This Over-the-Door Hanging Organizer.” It measures approximately 23 ½”H x 15 ½”W x 9”D. The front and sides of the item feature numerous pockets and storage compartments. It features a braided cord used to suspend it from a door. You indicate that 62 percent of the item is constructed of 420D PU bonded fabric (main material) and 38 percent 0.3mm clear PVC sheeting (trim material); the PVC allows the contents of each pocket to be visible.

The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,