NY K89342

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K89342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0090

Mrs. Jazel Benson
JD Moka Designs
18871 Amador Ave.
Pioneer, CA 95666

RE: The tariff classification of a mat from Philippines.

Dear Mrs. Benson:

In your letter dated August 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a mat. The woven mat is made from nylon strips. The strips are 2 millimeters in width. The edges of the blue and white mat are bound with a strip of fabric. The mat measures 48 x 80 inches. It will be available in other color combinations and sizes.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials... other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,