NY K89232

October 1, 2004

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K89232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.0400

Mr. Dan Reichman
Eastar Chemical Corporation
2740 Point Del Mar
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625

RE: The tariff classification of P-Nitrochlorobenzene (CAS 25167-93-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Reichman:

In your letter dated August 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for P-Nitrochlorobenzene which will be used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: monochlormononitrobenzenes. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,