NY K89229

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K89229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6216.00.5820

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 130PW is a men’s glove with a palmside constructed of a synthetic leather with the exception of the deerskin leather thumb tip. The backside is made of a knitted fabric with the exception of the deerskin leather fingertips and synthetic leather thumb. Deerkin leather overlays are found at the center of the palm and across the backside knuckle area. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, synthetic leather fourchettes and a hemmed cuff. The glove will be available in a lined version as 130PWTH.

Style 140PW and WN225 are men’s gloves with a complete palmside which overlaps the backside fingertips, a complete thumb, and fourchettes constructed of a synthetic leather. The balance of the backside is made of a knitted fabric. Deerkin leather overlays are found at the center of the palm, at the fingertips, the palmside thumb tip, and across the backside knuckle area. The gloves feature an elasticized wristband with a tab closure that is secured with hook and loop fasteners.

Style WN226 is a men’s gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of cow leather and a backside made of a knitted fabric. The glove features an elasticized wristband with a tab closure that is secured with hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for styles 130PW, 130PWTH, 140PW and WN225 140PW and WN225 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style WN226 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,