NY K89219

September 29, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Steve Renfroe
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, Missouri 63101

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sleeveless pullovers from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Renfroe:

In your letter dated September 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 80980, is a woman’s two-piece garment comprised of two 100% cotton knit sleeveless pullovers that are tack sewn together at the shoulder, under the arms, and near the bottom. The outer surface of both pullovers measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The inner garment features a V-shaped neckline and decorative “flutter” ruffles at the shoulders. The outer garment features a V-shaped neckline with decorative ruffles and a knotted tie.

The applicable subheading for each garment of style 80980 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Each garment of style 80980 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from the Philippines are subject to quota and require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,