NY K89215

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:359 K89215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
149 Fifth Avenue, Fifth Floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated September 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 67682A, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side entry pockets and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 67682A will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style 67682A falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,