NY K89180

September 24, 2004

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 K89180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a maize basket from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a maize basket, article catalogue number 050320. A sample of the basket was submitted for our review. The basket is a round container approximately 5” in diameter and 4-1/2” high. It has a single arching handle across the center. The basket is made of braided strips of maize straw. The braids are wound around and sewn together to the shape of the basket. The basket is lined on the inside with a textile fabric and it is decorated on the outside with flowers made of dyed cornhusk.

The applicable subheading for the maize basket, catalogue number 050320, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,