NY K89178

September 13, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K89178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid actuator from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a solenoid actuator with a 13-inch cable attached. Your request mentions parts 996 511 127 00 and 996 624 113 00. However, the sample you supplied is marked part number 996 624 117 01. We assume all of these parts are variations of the sample supplied. The first actuator operates a vehicle’s front hood latch. The second actuator operates the fuel filler door. The use of the sample is not mentioned.

In your letter, you describe the items as linear solenoid devices and suggest that they be classified in heading 8505, HTS, as an electromagnet. We have opened the sample’s housing and find that it contains a small, rotary gear motor, ultimately connected by a shaft to a steel cable. Gear motors of this configuration are provided for in heading 8501, HTS. From the size of the motor, we also assume that the rating of the motor does not exceed 18.65 W.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, DC, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,