NY K89142

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Surendra Jain
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 50580
Irvine, CA 92619-0580

RE: The tariff classification of a fender cover and a seat cover from India

Dear Ms. Jain:

In your letter dated September 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are wool/polyester/cotton blend fender and seat covers. They measure 36” x 60” and 54” x 60” respectively. You indicate that they are used in automobile garages to keep the car clean while it is being serviced or detailed.

The applicable subheading for the fender cover and seat cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,