NY K89110

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated September 10, 2004, on behalf of AZ3 Inc. dba BCBG, 2761 Fruitland Ave., Vernon, CA 90058, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number RJE12732, is a woman’s sleeveless triangular style poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head. The garment covers the shoulders, the elbows and reaches the waist. The poncho is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,