NY K89103

September 27, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K89103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services Inc.
147-19 Springfield Lane #A
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a packaged infants’ wear lap shoulder tee and diaper cover from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated September 8, 2004, written on behalf of Handcraft manufacturing Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, packaged in a vinyl, rectangular case through the snapped flap of which a ribbon is threaded, is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted, jersey fabric of 100% cotton. One of these pieces is a loose-fitting pair of panties, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of the pieces is a short-sleeved pullover, styled by crossed-over shoulders.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,